O
North Salt Lake
← North Salt Lake

North Salt Lake · community

Community pulse

What residents are talking about in North Salt Lake public meetings, ranked by community engagement.

41 topics12 news items
Development↑Rising

Walker Ridge Townhomes Development and Density

2 opposed3 concerned
5 commentsLast discussed Oct 13, 2026
Zoning↑Rising

Valverda Area Address Changes

8 opposed2 concerned
10 commentsLast discussed Oct 6, 2026
Parks Rec↑Rising

Consideration of 2027 Nights Out Events

4 supportive2 concerned
8 commentsLast discussed Oct 6, 2026
Parks Rec↑Rising

Continuation of Community 'Nights Out' Events

6 supportive
6 commentsLast discussed Sep 15, 2026
Roads

FrontRunner Doubletracking Project Presentation

1 concerned
1 commentLast discussed Sep 15, 2026
Public Safety

Flock Safety Cameras

2 opposed
2 commentsLast discussed Sep 15, 2026
Public Safety

Police License Plate Reader Technology and Data Privacy

1 opposed
1 commentLast discussed Sep 1, 2026
Parks Rec

Hatch Park Shade Tree Replacement and Canopy Plan

1 concerned
1 commentLast discussed Sep 1, 2026
Development

Town Center Redevelopment Standards

6 supportive6 concerned
16 commentsLast discussed Aug 25, 2026
Public Safety

Public safety

1 supportive1 concerned
2 commentsLast discussed Aug 18, 2026
Roads

Road Maintenance

1 concerned
1 commentLast discussed Aug 4, 2026
Public Safety

Automated License Plate Readers (ALPR)

1 opposed
1 commentLast discussed Aug 4, 2026
Parks Rec

Sister Cities

1 supportive
1 commentLast discussed Aug 4, 2026
Public Safety

Automated License Plate Reader (ALPR) Privacy Concerns

1 opposed
1 commentLast discussed Aug 4, 2026
Parks Rec

City Hall Triangle Beautification Project

1 opposed2 concerned
5 commentsLast discussed Jul 21, 2026
Public Safety

Fire Service Area Tax Increase

2 concerned
2 commentsLast discussed Jun 16, 2026
Budget

Budget Amendments

1 supportive
1 commentLast discussed Jun 16, 2026
Taxes Budget

Fiscal Year 2026-2027 Municipal Budget

1 supportive
1 commentLast discussed Jun 3, 2026
Parks Rec

Solid Waste Collection and Green Waste Options

1 concerned
1 commentLast discussed Jun 3, 2026
Taxes Budget

Budget

2 supportive
2 commentsLast discussed Jun 2, 2026
Parks Rec

Solid Waste Collection Contract Renewal Proposal

1 concerned
1 commentLast discussed Jun 2, 2026
Taxes Budget

Fiscal Year 2026-2027 Budget Adoption

1 supportive
1 commentLast discussed Jun 2, 2026
Parks Rec

Solid Waste Collection Contract Renewal

1 concerned
1 commentLast discussed Jun 2, 2026
Parks Rec

Solid Waste Collection Contract Renewal & Rate Reduction

1 concerned
1 commentLast discussed Jun 2, 2026
Parks Rec

Foxboro Wetlands Park Bond Fund Allocation

1 concerned
1 commentLast discussed Jun 2, 2026
Parks Rec

Foxboro Wetlands Park

1 concerned
1 commentLast discussed Jun 2, 2026
Zoning

382 South Lofty Lane Variance

3 concerned
3 commentsLast discussed May 20, 2026
Infrastructure

Public works

1 supportive
1 commentLast discussed May 19, 2026
Zoning

State Code Citations

1 supportive
1 commentLast discussed May 12, 2026
Business Jobs

Citizen Comment

1 supportive
1 commentLast discussed May 5, 2026
Parks Rec

Hatch Park Final Construction and Guaranteed Maximum Price

1 supportive
1 commentLast discussed May 5, 2026
Public Safety

Automated License Plate Reader Surveillance Concerns

1 opposed
1 commentLast discussed May 5, 2026
Parks Rec

Hatch Park Completion and Guaranteed Maximum Price

2 concerned
2 commentsLast discussed May 5, 2026
Public Safety

Train Horns

1 concerned
1 commentLast discussed Apr 7, 2026
Roads

Street Rebuilds

1 commentLast discussed Apr 7, 2026
Infrastructure

Infrastructure

1 commentLast discussed Apr 7, 2026
Infrastructure

Street Naming

1 commentLast discussed Apr 7, 2026
Public Safety

Meeting Observation

1 commentLast discussed Feb 24, 2026
Public Safety

Procedural

1 commentLast discussed Feb 24, 2026
Public Safety

Meeting Attendance

1 commentLast discussed Feb 5, 2026
Public Safety

Civic Engagement

1 commentLast discussed Feb 5, 2026

In the news

12 articles

Recent coverage of North Salt Lake from local and regional media.

KSL Davis Countycontrolled burn

Controlled burn in Farmington Bay hits invasive species, produces large smoke plume

FARMINGTON — Utah firefighters say they've completed a pair of controlled fires near the Great Salt Lake that strategically burned approximately 5,000 acres of land near the Great Salt Lake.A large plume of...

KSL Davis Countypublic safety

West Point community mourns 71-year-old veteran shot and killed on his front porch

A West Point neighborhood is reeling after a 71-year-old military veteran was shot and killed in broad daylight on Saturday, prompting a search for a Honda Civic seen speeding away.

Davis Journalfireworks restrictions

Davis County cities that have targeted or full ban on personal fireworks through July 25 Under an "Expanded Restriction Order" cities could choose targeted or a full ban within their municipality. Read More »

Davis County cities that have targeted or full ban on personal fireworks through July 25 Under an "Expanded Restriction Order" cities could choose targeted or a full ban within their municipality. Read More »

KSL Davis Countylocal government ethics

Davis County leader censured for hostile conduct hopes county can 'rise above this friction'

FARMINGTON — Last week's public censure of Davis County Commissioner John Crofts stemming from his hostile conduct with numerous county officials and employees didn't end discussion on the issue.It reemerged at...

KSL Davis Countylicense plate readers

Davis County leaders OK accord on use of license plate readers as debate flares on the topic

FARMINGTON — Davis County commissioners this week formally signed off on an accord with state officials outlining guidelines for using license plate recognition systems, underscoring the broader debate swirling...

FOX 13 News Utahcommunity events evaluation

Future of North Salt Lake Night Out events uncertain after council meeting

Future of North Salt Lake Night Out events uncertain after council meeting FOX 13 News Utah

Oct 16, 2026
Salt Lake Tribuneimmigration enforcement

ICE enforcement in a small Utah town sent a community into fear. Local police played a key role.

ICE enforcement in a small central Utah town has residents afraid to leave home, avoiding main roads and keeping their children home from school, one resident said.

Oct 4, 2026
ABC4 Utahpublic safety

Parolee arrested for attempted murder after shooting in North Salt Lake

Parolee arrested for attempted murder after shooting in North Salt Lake ABC4 Utah

Aug 26, 2026
KSL Newspublic safety

Parolee arrested, accused of attempted murder in North Salt Lake shooting

Parolee arrested, accused of attempted murder in North Salt Lake shooting KSL News

Aug 26, 2026
Deseret Newsmunicipal tax increase

Ogden Valley leaders OK 512.6% tax hike, but Utah Supreme Court still has to weigh in

Ogden Valley officials narrowly approved a budget plan calling for a 512.6% tax hike, but the Utah Supreme Court still has to weigh in.

Aug 20, 2026
KUTVroad closures

Road closures expected as thousands visit Salt Lake for Pioneer Day parade, marathon

Road closures expected as thousands visit Salt Lake for Pioneer Day parade, marathon KUTV

Jul 22, 2026
KSL.comfireworks restrictions

Where you can and can't light personal fireworks this Pioneer Day

Where you can and can't light personal fireworks this Pioneer Day KSL.com

Jul 22, 2026